Privacy Policy

Updated September 2nd, 2018

Your privacy is important to us. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Blisswave.net, the official website of electronic music artist Blisswave, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Personal Information

Blisswave.net collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website in order to enhance and personalize our visitors experience on the site. Personal information collected may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, enter a contest, enter information on our site, or request information or some other service from us.

 

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

• To quickly process your transactions.

• To communicate with you and send periodic newsletters about creative projects that electronic music artist Blisswave is working on along with other relevant Blisswave information, emails regarding your orders, or other products and services as well as responding to problems with our services.

• To follow up with you when you contact us

 

Third-party disclosure

Personally Identifiable Information received from any visitor to Blisswave.net will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold, traded, provided to or otherwise transferred to third or outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties such as website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also disclose information about you in order to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or to protect ours or others rights, property, interests and safety.

Blisswave.net is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Blisswave.net adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Additionally, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are small files or identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize or add content to the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Blisswave.net to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. They are also used to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will never knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age without requiring parental consent. By using this site, you represent that you are 13 years of age or older.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Blisswave.net may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your Information and will always be available at https://www.blisswave.net/privacy-policy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an e-mail notice to the e-mail address on file. All visitors to Blisswave.net are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use the website after such changes have been first posted.

Note to International Users

This Website is hosted in the United States. If you are a user or visitor accessing the Website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions. By providing your personal information to Blisswave.net through this website, you consent to: the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy; and the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

 

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use the Contact page to submit your request.